Home : Reuther Home Page : Athletics

WELCOME TO THE CRUSADER NATION ATHLETIC PAGE

SPECIAL NOTE:  Rochester Community Schools will contnue using the MHSAA (Michigan High School Athletic Association) physical form as its own for the 2019-2020 school year.  The physical is good from April 16, 2019 through April 15, 2020.  This is the physical form you will be giving to your doctor to fill out and you as parents will also be filling out and signing for the next school year. Please see the Reuther Athletic Website for the new form, instructions and a sample of a completed form.

Pay to Participate 2019-2020:  Good news!!!  The fee for pay to participate will stay the same as last school year.  We have not yet received the forms for 2019-2020.  When we do, then they will be placed on this website.

TENTATIVE SCHEDULES for 2019-2020 contest (except Wrestling) are now on the website.  These schedules WILL change.

Coaching Search update:

We are still looking for a Girls Basketball coach as well as a Cheer Coach for our sideline and competitive teams.   I am confident we will have these positions filled by our August registration for students.

Girls Basketball Tryouts:  Will start on Tuesday, September 3 and end on Friday, September 6, 2019.  TImes:  2:30-4:30 PM each day in the gym.  Coach:  Ms. Palace (jpalace@rochester.k12.mi.us)

Sideline Cheer Team Tryouts:  Will start on Tuesday, September 3 and end on Friday, September 6, 2019.  Times:  2:30-5:00 PM each day in the cafeteria.  Coach:  To be determined.  Questions:  Ask Mr. Klak in Room 113 (nklak@rochester.k12.mi.us)

Football 7 and Football 8 Practices:  Will start on Tuesday, September 3.  Times will be from 2:30-4:45 PM.  7th Grade Coaches:  Mr. Gross (cgross@rochester.k12.mi.us) and Mr. Kennedy (pkennedy@rochester.k12.mi.us).  8th Grade Coaches:  Mr. Wilson (ewilson@rochester.k12.mi.us) and Mr. Wilson.

NEW RCS ON LINE PAYMENTS INSTRUCTIONS (ON LINE LINK IS IN A FOLDER)

NEW REGISTRANT DIRECTIONS

1. You will need to select "Need Help Loggin In?" on the top right side of this page.

2.  Click the link "if this is your first time you are visiting this site", please "Click here to sign up" button.

3.  Enter the HEAD of household's information on this screen.  Do not put any children information in at this time.

4. Click the "Save" button at the bottom of the page after you've filled in all necessary fields on the shopper registration page.

5.  Please read and agree to the Privacy Policy by clicking "I Agree & Continue".

6.  Click the "Add Family Member" button to add all family members.

7.  Be sure to lick the "Save" button at the bottom of the page for each family member.

8.  After you've added all family members, you can then begin to register for classes.

The site is able to accept the following credit/debit cards for payment:  American Express, Discover, MasterCard, or VISA.  Please have your ready to register and pay for the classes/programs or items you have selected.

Reuther Boys and Girls Track 2019 End of Season Awards...

Conner Henson and Ella Martin--Bob Babiarz Award

Malik Bakari, Ella Massa and Marion Brumer--Mark Lane Award

Yash Munj and Marion Brumer--Total Points Award

Parker Edwards, Mark Espidido, Sara Robinson, and Ava Grabke--Most Improved Award

Liam Fleming, Seth Luca,  Francesca Minous and Ella Massa--110% Award

Francesca Minous--200 Meter Dash School Record Holder--27.53 Seconds

Natalie Rayce/Ava Grabke/Ella Massa/Marion Brumer--400 Meter Relay Team Record Holders--53.64 Seconds

Marion Brumer/Skylar Lynch/Francesca Minous/Natalie Rayce--800 Meter Relay Team Record Holders--1 Minute 55.38 Seconds

Ben Owczarek--8th Place in the High Jump--Oakland County Meet

Marion Brumer/Skylar Lynch/Francesca Minous/Natalie Rayce--2nd Place in the 800 Meter Relay Team--Oakland County Meet

Marion Brumer--4th Place in the 70 Meter Dash--Oakland County Meet

Francesca Minous--8th Place in the 200 Meter Dash--Oakland County Meet

Boys Team--1 Point--39th Place....Girls Team--14 Points--16th Place

Mark Lane (City Meet Results)

Boys Team--50 Points--4th Place....Girls Team--88.5 Points--4th Place

3200 Meter Relay--Boys 5th Place (Fleming/Luca/Joseph/Henson) and Girls 4th Place (Smith, L/Lalonde/Johnson/Martin, E.)

100 Meter Dash--Girls 3rd Place (Ella Massa) and 5th Place (Francesca Minous)

800 Meter Relay--Boys 4th Place (Abukamil/Matoud/Bakari/Munj) and Girls 1st Place CITY CHAMPIONS w/school record time of 1:55.38 (Brumer/Minous/Lynch, S./Rayce, N.)

1600 Meter Run--Boys 2nd Place (Conner Henson) and 6th Place (Liam Fleming)

400 Meter Relay--Boys 2nd Place (Abukamil/Matoud/Bakari/Munj) and Girls 2nd Place (Rayce, N./Grabke/Massa/Brumer)

70 Meter Dash--Boys 6th Place (Bruce Sauerbry) and Girls 1st Place CITY CHAMPION (Ella Massa) and 6th Place (Ava Grabke)

800 Meter Run--Boys 6th Place (Conner Henson)

200 Meter Dash--Boys 4th Place (Yash Munj) and Girls 1st Place CITY CHAMPION (Francesca Minous) and 3rd Place (Natalie Rayce)

3200 Meter Run--Boys 3rd Place (Ryan Barrett) and 6th Place (Jake Crist) and Girls 3rd Place (Ella Martin)

1600 Meter Relay--Boys 5th Place (Luca/Fleming/Miller/Owczarek) and Girls 5th Place (Smith, L./Schnelbach/Johnson/Kannan)

Shot Put--Boys 2nd Place (Tom Llugjuraj) and 5th Place (Kadin Boggan) and Girls 2nd Place (Samantha Smith) and 4th Place (Sara Robinson)

High Jump--Boys--1st Place CITY CHAMPION (Ben Owczarek) and 5th Place (Spencer Sassak) and 6th Place (Pedro Rivera) and Girls 2nd Place (Deekshitha Kannan) and 5th Place (Skyla Cashen)

Congratulations to all of our Award Winners on a job well done!  Congratulations to each member of the Reuther Boys and Girls Track team for giving your Personal Best each day this season!

The Coaches (Klak/Lazzo/Sikora/Schneider/Krajewski)






 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Attention All Athletes and Families...NEW MHSAA

RULE...

Limited Team Membership in Middle School Athletics:  For ALL sports other than Football and Alpine Skiing.

The Limited Team Membership Rule commences with a student's first participation in a contest or scrimmage (not practice).

Exception:  In ALL sports except Football and Alpine Skiing, during the Junior High/Middle School Season, (from the first day a student practices until the last day of competition) a member of the school team in that sport may participate in a MAXIMUM of 2 non-school meets or contests in that sport while not representing his or her school.  THIS IS A CHANGE FROM LAST YEAR!!!

A Contest Defined for this rule:  "An event held on not more than three (3) consecutive days is considered a single event.

********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Special Note from the Rochester Community School District Administration Team:

Thursday/Friday night High School football and other athletic games that occur during the week are wonderful community and family events.  We encourage our families to attend and enjoy the games and all of the festivities.  These events are not designed, however, for under age students, even those at the middle school level, to attend without parents.  For the safety of all of our students and families, if you are attending a high school football or any other sporting contest during the school year with your children, please keep them within your sight at all times.  We also appreciate your support if it becomes necessary for an adult to appropriately re-direct a child's behavior.  Any student who is asked to leave a game due to poor choices may lose the privilege of attending future games, which may affect the games into their high schoolyears.  We appreciate the cooperation of our parent community.